Notes


Note    H664         Index
NOTES:
He was the first husband of Mary Hennessee Sparks. He died and hi s widow
married Levi Sparks, son of William and Rhoda (Pennington Sparks) bri nging with her four children. See SQ pg 2457.


Notes


Note    H665         Index
.

NOTES:
See SQ p. 2455 for additional information.


Notes


Note    H666         Index

According to THE CALVERT PEDEGREE prepared by Benedict Leonard Calvert, Jr. and reprinted in Vol 1, p. 276 of the Maryland Historical Magazine his mother was "Charlotte daughter to Edward Henry, Earl of LItchfield, etc., And Charlotte his wife Daughter of King Charles II by Barbara Duchess of Cleveland."


Notes


Note    H3387         Index
Edward Henry was Earl of Litchfield. MARYLAND GENEALOGIES.

Notes


Note    H667         Index
.

WILL:
See INDEX OF WILLS ST. MARY'S COUNTY, MD., FHL 975.241s2H:
"Sep 10, 1788 SPALDING MARY Liber JJ, No. 1, Pg 464; Children
Henry, Philip, Mary, Martha, Mary Ann, Jane, Dorothy Benfield, Rebecc a King.
Died before 10 March, 1789."


Notes


Note    H668         Index
.

NOTES:
GARDINER, Vol. II, Descendants of John Higdon, pg. 2:
"Clare Higdon was named in honor of her aunt, Clare Boarman, daugh ter of
Major William Boarman and his third wife, Mary Jarboe."


Notes


Note    H669         Index
.

NOTES:
See GARDINER, Vol II, Descendants of John Higdon, pg. 1:
"John Higdon, parents unknown , born in 1657 in England, died 16 J un,
1723 in Charles County, Maryland. He married in 1683, in Bowlingly , Queen
Anne County, Maryland, Millicent Bowling, daughter of Thomas Bowlin g and of
Randolph (?). John Higdon, progenitor of the Higdon family of Maryl and,
(is believed to have migrated to Maryland after 1680). By 1884 he wa s married
and had, by then, at least one son, Thomas. Other children by this m arriage
were John, Ignatius, Charles, Mary, and Benjamin."


Notes


Note    H670         Index
.

NOTES:
GARDINER, Vol II., Descendants of John Higdon, pg. 2:
"John Higdon born 1716 in Charles County, Maryland, died 1776 in C harles
County, Maryland. He married in 1736, in Charles County, Mary Magdal ene
Montgomery and he signed the Oath of Fidelity during the War of Indep endance.
"Children were: John Baptiste HIgdon, born 1743 in Charles County , Md,
died 1777 in Charles County; Abraham Higdon, born 1744 in Charles Cou nty."


Notes


Note    H671         Index
.

NOTES:
See GARDINER, Vol II., Descendants of John Higdon, pg. 1:
"Mary Higdon, born 1697 in Charles County, Maryland. She marrie d John
Semmes according to Raphael Semmes in his genealogy of the Semmes an d Allied
Families of Maryland."


Notes


Note    H672         Index
.

NOTES:
See GARDINER, Vol. II, Descendants of John Higdon, pg. 1:
"Thomas Higdon was born 1684 in Maryland. He married in 1707 in B ryantown,
Charled County, Maryland, Sarah Boarman, daugher of William Boarman a nd Jane
Neale."


Notes


Note    H673         Index
SQ 4735:

(The story of the finding of Samuel Kenneth Hines, and the identification of his biological parents, Is a most interesting one. Told briefly, it is as follows: After his death in 1990, his daughter, Kathy Brown, knowing only that her father's surname had been Hines and that he had been adopted, began a search for his original name and the names of his biological parents. She persuaded the Knox County [Tennessee] Juvenile Count to open her father's adoption file. She found the Information therein to be badly garbled. According to the records in his file, her father had been placed in the Tennessee Children's Home Finding Society under his middle name, Kenneth Heins, on July 29, 1927. The reason given was that his father was dead and that his mother could not be found. He had been placed in the home of Mr. and Mrs. John W. Anderson for adoption.
(In 1942, Kenneth Anderson had needed a birth certificate for military purposes, and his foster parents had requested one from the Office of Vital Records of Tennessee. On January 27, 1943, a "Certificate of Live Birth" had been issued by the Tennessee Department of Health. [A "delayed" or "live birth certificate" is one that is prepared, In the absence of an original birth certificate, based on information provided by parents or other relatives.] This Certificate of Live Birth gave the child's name as "Paul Kenneth Anderson," born on October 19, 1924, at Knoxville, Tennessee. His father's name appeared as John William Anderson and his mother's maiden name as Annie Mary Lanler. The document had obviously been fabricated.
(As noted above, Mrs. Brown, when she began her search for her father's biological parents following his death in 1990, had tried to find his original birth certificate, knowing only that his surname had been Hines, not Anderson, and that he had been born, apparently, in or somewhere near Knox County, Tennessee. Furthermore, Hines is spelled in many ways: Heins, Hains, etc. After exhausting her search in Tennessee, she contacted the Kentucky Department of Health and was sent a "Certificate of Birth" for Samuel Kenneth Hines, which proved to be her father's true name. The certificate had been filed on January 7, 1926, by Dr. J. D. Adkins who certified that he had attended the birth of Samuel Kenneth Hines on July 12, 1925, at Williamsburg, Kentucky. This was, of course, the town of residence of Robert Lawrence Sparks, brother of Elizabeth (Sparks) Hines, where she had gone following her husband's death. The birth certificate Identified the father of Samuel Kenneth Hines as Samuel P. Hines, age 27, and his mother's maiden name as Elizabeth Sparks, age 20. It also indicated that Samuel Kenneth Hines had been her second child.

(Mrs. Brown continued her search by sending letters to nearly one hundred persons named Sparks in the general area of Tennessee and Kentucky. One of the recipients of her letters suggested that Mrs. Brown contact the Sparks Family Association. She did so, and her search was then over.
(A final note: Mrs. Brown's father, Samuel Kenneth Hines, was a second cousin of the Association's president, Paul E. Sparks.)