Notes


Note    H892         Index
SQ p. 3633:

"...they (Monroe and Martha Ann) were buried in the Walnut Grove Cemetery near Trenton, Tennessee."


Notes


Note    H893         Index

SQ p. 3541: They were buried in the Swiss Cemetery in Lewis County, TN.


Notes


Note    H894         Index

SQ p. 3545: John Young served in the Confederate States Army and after the war ended, he became a teacher and a business man. He died on October 12, 1921, at Pyatt, Arkansas. Nancy died on May 9, 1955, in Marion County, Arkansas, and was buried beside her husband in the Patton Cemetery at Pyatt, Arkansas.


Notes


Note    H895         Index
SQ p. 3633:

"...They were buried in the Eureka Cemetery near forked Deer, Tennessee....A photograph of Rachel Hannah (Lancaster) Robbs appears (on page 3634)."


Notes


Note    H896         Index
SQ p. 3633:

"They were buried at the Oakland Cemetery at Trenton, Tennessee."


Notes


Note    H897         Index

A mistake is likely, either on his father's date of death, or on his birth date which the SPARKS QUARTERLY (p. 3546) reports as being 10 months apart.


Notes


Note    H898         Index
SQ p. 4755: "They lived at Olive Hill, Kentucky."


Notes


Note    H899         Index
SQ p. 4754: "He and Martha had eleven children according to information given by a descendant in 1953." See under children's names on page 4754 where each of them lived.


Notes


Note    H900         Index
SQ p. 4755:
"They lived at Franklin Furnace, Ohio." See this page for information on the residences of their five children.


Notes


Note    H901         Index
SQ p. 4755: "They lived at Ashland, Kentucky."


Notes


Note    H902         Index
SQ p. 4755: "They lived at Lawton, Kentucky."


Notes


Note    H903         Index
NOTES:
SQ Pg 2457: She was born on February 6, 1832, and was a daughter of
Augustine and Rachel (Nichols) Lee.
SQ pgs 4592-4593:
"On the cover of one of the earliest issues of The Sparks Quart erly
(that for December 1956, Whole No. 16), we published a photograph o f a "Tree-
of-Life Quilt" made many years earlier. It was comprised of thirty " sewing
blocks," on each of which were stitched scraps of figured cloth in "c razy-
quilt" fashion, along with names, with an occasional date. Researc h proved
that the Sparks names belonged to the family of William (192) and Rho da
(Pennington) (227) Sparks of North Carolina, Virgina, and Tennessee ( the
parents of Rachel's husband, William, Jr.). We have also learned tha t the
numerous persons named Lee were of the family of Augustine and Rache l (Nichols)
Lee, (On the quilt "Augustine" is spelled "Augusta," while some sour ces call
him Agustus.) The photograph used in 1956 had been provided by Mrs . Meryln
Houck of Stillwater, Oklahoma. She told us that a daughter of August ine
and Rachel Lee had been Rachel Lee, named for her mother, and she ha d been
married to William Sparks, Jr., a son of William and Rhoda Sparks, o n March 30,
1851 in White County, Tennessee. At that time, the quilt was owned b y Mrs.
Clure Coffelt.
"Today, this family heirloom is owned by Ruth Sparks Hale, Rt. 2 , Box
178, Sparta, Tennessee (38583). Through Mrs. Hale, we now know who i t was
that actually made the quilt -- she was Rachel Elina (Lee) Sparks, da ughter
of Augustine and Rachel (Nichols) Lee, whose husband was William Spar ks, Jr.
Rachel had been born on February 6, 1832, in White County, Tennessee , the part
that is now Putnam County; she died on June 6, 1906, also in Putnam C ounty.
William Sparks, Jr., son of William and Rhoda (Pennington) Sparks, wa s born
April 3, 1828, in Tennessee, and died on March 20, 1919.
"Mrs. Hale has also provided us the photograph of William, Jr. a nd Rachel
E. (Lee) Sparks appearing on the cover of this issue (Whole No. 173 , March
1996) of the Quarterly." She reports that this was taken "from an en larged
picture a cousin brought to one of our Sparks reunions."