Notes


Note    H1478         Index
.

PROBATE:
INDEX OF WILLS ST. MARY'S COUNTY, MARYLAND, FHL 975.241s2H locate s will
dated June 11, 1814 of SPALDING THOMAS at Liber JJ No. 3 Folio 533:
Thomas names his wife Rebecca Yates Spalding (his first wife was
Elizabeth Mattingly who bore to him his first three children including
Catherine Spalding Payne, [3rd great-grandmother to James J. Sparks ] whom
he disinherited as he did all of his children by Elizabeth Mattingly).
He names his heirs as William, Zachariah, Thomas, George, Henry, Robe rt
Samuel S., Augustine, Sylvester, Mary, Mary Ann Walker, Benedict,
Alexander Joseph, Lucretia and Martha Rebecca Howard. He leaves $150
each to Zachariah and to "my daughter Catharine Payne." The will was
dated 11 June, 1814. By a codicil dated Nov 6, 1819, he revoked the
cash gifts above. He died before Nov 18, 1819. FHL 014426(3).
Liber JJ #3, folio 533, Leonardtown, MD. For copy see FHL 985191.
The Final Accounting of the Estate of Thomas Spalding Sr. was filed
on the 22 day of March, 1828, by Thomas Spalding, Jr. his Executor.
Value of the total inventory was $8,164.10
Distribution of the estate was made by the executor as follows:
To Benedict Spalding $400.00 )
To Alexander Spalding $400.00 ) sons of the deceased
To Thomas Spalding $800.00 )
To the widow Rebecca Spalding $2,526.16 3/4
Rest to four daughters equally:
To Mary Spalding }
To Mary Ann Wathen }
To Lucretia Thompson} $863.08 1/2 each.
To Rebecca Spalding }
Balance and distribution, 1828, St. Mary's Co. MD., Liber E.J. M. Accts 1826-29 Leonardtown, MD.

NOTES:
See THE MATTINGLY FAMILY OF EARLY AMERICA by Herman E. Mattingly ( 1975)
at pg 57: "Elizabeth Mattingly, the last of his children named in hi s Will
by Luke Mattingly, married Thomas Spalding. Three children were bor n of
this union: William (b.c. 1770), Zachariah (b.c. 1772; d. 1/5/1845 ) who
m. 1st (1799) Eleanor Abell, and 2nd, Cicilia Riswick (1792-1870); and
Catherine (b.c. 1775) m. (5/22/1812) Richard Payne. Elizabeth Mattin gly
died before 1796, and Thomas Spalding married 2nd Rebecca Yates. O f this
Union were born twelve children (names them and provides dates)."

NOTES:
See THOMAS JENKINS OF MARYLAND 1670 by Edward Felix Jenkins, O.S.A ., page
37: "B. 1750; d. ca. 1819; on "Spaldings Comfort"; m. twice and had f ourteen
children, two (sic) by his first wife, and twelve by his second. Hi s first
wife was Elizabeth Mattingly, daughter of Luke and Priscilla Mattingl y of St.
Mary's County and sister of Anastasia Mattingly who m. Joseph Spalding
(citing Wills. Liber JJ #1, folio 245, St. Mary's County). Thomas' s econd
wife was Rebecca Yates. I am indebted for this information to Mrs. S palding
Lally of Baltimore, a descendant of Thomas and Elizabeth (Mattingly ) Spald-
ing, and to Mr. Charles Fenwick of Leonardtown, a descendant of Thoma s and
Rebecca (Yates) Spalding. In his will of June 10, 1814, Thomas menti ons
his widow, Rebecca, and fourteen children. To his son, William, he d eeded
$500.00, provided he left the United States Army at once and came hom e.
The War of 1812 was then going on and the British were soon to invad e MD."

NOTES:
See CLEMENTS-SPALDING AND ALLIED FAMILIES by --- (Clements) Rosemo nd,
FHL 929.273 A1 #405. This author seems quite inaccurate in much of her
information but it will be included with that caveat. In order to av oid
confusion, the Thomases referred to in this article will be designate d by
their Record Identification Number as follows:

Thomas Spalding born 1640 RIN 1129
|
William Spalding b 1678 RIN 1128---Thomas Spalding b 1688 RIN 1132
|
Thomas Spalding b 1706 RIN 1198--Benedict Spalding b 1720 RIN 1135
| |
Thos Spalding Jr b 1750 RIN 1206 Richard Spalding b 1777 RIN 1148
| |
Catherine Spalding Archbishop Martin J. Spalding b 1810 RIN 1239

In the following article, Ms. Rosemond, mistakenly believes that t he Thomas RIN 1706 who was the son of William RIN 1128 was actually t he Thomas RIN 1132 born in 1688, who was William's brother. The latt er Thomas was the uncle of Benedict Spalding who was the grandfathe r of Archbishop Martin J. Spalding on whose article Ms. Rosemond base s her conclusions. Also, see below where she says that Benedict's unc le Thomas died in 1768 which would have been been at the age of 80.
Pg 56: "Thomas Spalding, the youngest son of the pioneer, seems t o have
a curious history. Archbishop Spalding (1239), in a letter publishe d in
the book "Spalding", dated 1859, insists that some fifty years before
that date or 1808, an uncle of his grandfather Benedict Spalding (113 5),
named Thomas, died at the age of 120 years. He got this knowledge fr om
his father and grandfather who, of course, knew the man. If he was
correct as to the fact, I have certainly found the man in this Thomas
Spalding, though he made a codicil to his will, dying in a few days
thereafter, and so then nearly 132 years old. (JS Note: Archbishop
Spalding was obviously referring to Thomas Spalding, (1132) who was b orn
in 1688 and would have been 120 in 1808. He correctly designated this
Thomas as his grandfather's uncle. However, he is not the Thomas Jr.
(1206) who was born in 1750, who died in 1819, and who left the will
and codicil to which Ms. Rosemond refers.)
"I could find no tradition of him in St. Mary's County, where he
lived and died, but the bishop would not have written this statment f or
a publisher without being sure of his facts. The only mistakes wer e in
having him die in 1808 when he lived to 1819 and in styling him uncle
when he was the great-uncle (JS Note: The Archbishop was referring to
Thomas Sr. born about 1706. Thomas Jr. and Benedict Jr. were broth-
ers. Benedict Jr. was the Archbishop's grandfather.) but in the old
days there was practically little information between Maryland and
Kentucky.
"He married Honour Cole, daughter of Edward Cole, before 1717, as
the will of the latter shows. Edward Cole, of Robert Cole, one of the
first settlers was founder of a prominent family.
"There were children by this marriage not mentioned in his will.
He admits to having been married twice in his will, but possibly
oftener. He lived so long he may have forgotten his own history. It
seems reasonably certain that he had by first marriage sons Edward,
John, Peter, Henry Sr., George, Clark and others. We find land grant-
ed to George in 1730, to Peter in 1739, to Henry 1741 and to Edward 1 742.
(JS Note: I believe she was referring to conveyances to the sons of
Basil Spalding who had sons Henry, George, John and Edward; Thomas Sr.
had no sons with those names and Thomas Jr. was born in 1750). He
seems to have been a prosperous farmer and to have left innumerable
descendants, but no memories. He was a fanatical Federalist and
hated the war of 1812, for on the 10th day of June, 1814, he made his
will, dismissing the children of a former marriage or marriages,
unnamed with the statement that he had done all he could for them,
except his son William who was then in the Army of the U. S., to
whom he left $500 on condition that he quit the Army and return
home. At that time English armies were invading Maryland, and in a
few short weeks, were to complete their vandalism by the burning of
Washington. Not helped by this on the 6th day of November, 1819, a
few days before he died, he added a codicil in which he revoked the
devise to William, who evidently was a better patriot than his father.
He devised lands called Rich Neck and Spalding's Comfort. Edward
Mattingly was one of the attesting witnesses. He left widow Rebecca,
children named William, Zachariah, Thomas, Robert, Samuel, Augustine,
Sylvester, Benedict, Alexander, CATHARINE PAYNE, Mary, Mary Ann,
Lucretia and Rebecca by his last marriage. He refers to Hy, Edley
and Elizabeth Attaway, probable grandchildren, and also to the min-
ority of some of his children. As girls married very young in those
days and he had four unmarried daughters, it follows that many of
these children were begotten after he had long passed 100 years.
If this story be too tall for physiology or general belief, the
good bishop is to blame ( ). Benedict's Uncle Thomas died as
will appear in 1768, his great-uncle Thomas it was who survived
to a great age. (JS Note: Benedict was the third generation of
the Spalding family in the United States; he was the son of William,
son of Thomas and Catherine (Hall) Spalding. He could not have
had a great-uncle Thomas because his grandfather's name was Thomas--
unless his greatgrandfather named two sons Thomas )
"I find from the records that as far back as 1730, his nephew
Thomas Spalding (RIN 1198) of William (RIN 1128), and Benedict's
uncle, (JS: No; Thomas and Benedict were both of William and were
brothers) was called Junior, in deference to this Uncle Thomas who
seems to have been born in 1688 (JS Note: Benedict's Uncle Thomas
RIN 1132, his father William's brother, was born in 1688). If
Benedict Spalding ever had a very old Uncle Thomas, as his grandson
said he claimed, this old Thomas was the man. Is it possible on
marrying a young wife, he so hid his age that his very children
did not know the truth? and so the tradition in the uncertainty
perished."
"He refers to children of an earlier marriage (JS: to Elizabeth
Mattingly) as though they had annoyed him and cost him money; the
truth being, I suspect, that he was a harsh father and his older
children were glad to leave and forget him, and the marriage in
his old age caused mutual recrimination and estrangement."