Notes


Note    H1840         Index
SQ 3547-3548 re this family.


Notes


Note    H1841         Index
SQ pg. 332 for birth information.

SQ pg 4067:

"Elizabeth ("Betsey") Sparks, daughter of John L. and Polly (Hay) Sparks, was born on December 29, 1855. When the 1880 census was taken, she was shown in the household of her mother, Mary ( i.e. Polly) Sparks, in Scott County, Virginia. She was listed as Elizabeth Sparks, aged 23, born in Kentucky. Also in the household were two grandchildren of Mary Sparks, Ava V. Sparks, aged 3, and Charlie Sparks, aged 2, both shown as having been born in Virginia. Perhaps they were children of Elizabeth. We have found no further record of her."


Notes


Note    H1842         Index

SQ p. 2626:

"Elizabeth ("Lizzie") Sparks, daughter of Thomas and Martha (Loveless) Sparks, was born on October 13, 1840. She was married to John Franklin Crick on January 2, 1862, in Clinton County. He was born on December 23, 1837, in Rockbridge County, Virginia, and was a son of John and Anna Catherine (Clenuner) Crick. John was a soldier in the Union forces during the Civil War. He died on October 31, 1910, and Lizzie died on May 4, 1912. They were buried in the Bunnell Cemetery at Frankfort, Indiana. They had seven children."

See her photograph on the cover of Whole No. 143 of the SPARKS QUARTERLY.


Notes


Note    H1843         Index
.
NOTES:
SQ pg 4462: Shadrach was a captain in Company D, 17th Regiment Te xas Infantry, Confederate States Army, during the Civil War. He serv ed as sheriff of Lampasas County, Texas, from 1870 to 1874. He and B etty had six children, including an unamed child who died at birth . Betty died on July 21, 1861, just a few days after the birth of he r sixth child.


Notes


Note    H1844         Index

SQ 2921: "Elizabeth Sparks, daughter of Joseph and Elizabeth Sparks,
was born on June 24, 1787, according to the instription on her tombstone in the
Indian Springs Cemetary near Everett, Pennsylvania. She never married. She
died on July 28, 1858. Her will was recorded on Page 267 of Will Book 4 in the
Bedford County Courthouse. She left her estate to her brother, Joseph Sparks
(595), and to her nephew, Joseph H. H. Sparks.


Notes


Note    H1845         Index
NOTES:
SQ pg 2928 contains short paragraph on Elizabeth, her marriage t o Wilson L.
Weeks, and their only child, David Weeks.


Notes


Note    H1846         Index
See THE SPARKS QUARTERLY, March 1964, Whole No. 75, p. 796

"Elizabeth Sparks, daughter of Jonas Sparks, was born February 5, 1765, and died June 25, 1863, at the age of 98 in Missouri. She was married in 1786 (Rowan County marriage bond dated February 11, 1786) to Henry Bryan, who was born January 15, 1761, and died August 20, 1820. He was a son of James and Rebecca (Knox) Bryan. Elizabeth was nine years of age when the family left North Carolina for Kentucky. She and her husband, Henry Bryan, were the parents of the following children according to a genealogy published in the Sunday editions of the Lexington Herald between February 27 and May 29, 1927, by J. R. Cooper of Lexington."
(1) Joseph Bryan, married Parthenia Bryan, daughter of Jonathan Bryan;
(2) Susanna Bryan, married to John Davis;
(3) Joanna Bryan, born 1790, married Chester Wheeler;
(4) Rebecca Bryan, married Joseph Johnson;
(5) Elizabeth Bryan, married Luke Holder;
(6 ) Mary Bryan, married David Reed;
(7) Cynthia Bryan, married Alonzo Fourtelatt;
(8) James Bryan, died single;
(9) Esther Bryan, born May 20, 18O6, died A pril 15, 1860; married Samuel Morris who was born September 28, 1791, and died February 15, 1885;
(10) John Wesley Bryan, jockey; married Verlinda Callaway, granddaughter of Daniel Boone; moved to Texas."

See a reference to the marriage of Elizabeth Sparks and Henry Bryan in THE BOONE FAMILY, by Hazel Aterbury Spraker, Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1922, 1993, at page 511. Henry's mother, Rebecca Enocks, died when the children were quite young, and they were raised by Rebecca Boone, niece of Henry' s father James. Rebecca was the the daughter of Joseph Boone, James's brother, and she was the wife of Daniel Boone as, according to an account in The Boone Family, Henry's sisters Susan, Mary and Rebecca Bryan were all married in "uncle" Daniel Boone's house.

See THE SPARKS QUARTERLY, December 1998, Whole No. 184, pp. 5063-5072:

On the cover of the referenced issue is a photograph described as follows:

GRAVESTONE OF ELIZABETH (SPARKS) BRYAN
Old Methodist Cemetery Near Marthasville, Warren County, Missouri
ELIZABETH
wife of
HENRY BRYAN
DIED
June 25, 1863
AGED
97 yrs. 11 mos.
20 ds.

"THE FAMILY OF ELIZABETH (SPARKS) BRYAN (1765-1863)

"On the cover of the present issue of the QUARTERLY we are using a photograph of the tombstone of Elizabeth (Sparks) Bryan (1765-1863) who was a daughter of Jonas Sparks. A lengthy article about Jonas Sparks, who died in Rowan County, North Carolina, in 1805, was published in the QUARTERLY of March 1964 (pp. 790-94) [JS: See above and notes for Jonas Sparks). We had not then discovered, however, that Jonas was a son of Joseph Sparks, who had died in 1749 in Frederick County, Maryland. Joseph Sparks (died 1749), father of Jonas, had been the youngest son of William Sparks who had died in Queen Annes County, Maryland, in 1709. Two articles have appeared in the QUARTERLY devoted to William Sparks (died 1709): the March 1971 issue, Whole No. 73, pp. 1425-34; and that for December 1992,Whole No. 160, pp. 4025-34. This William Sparks (died 1709) was thus the grandfather of Jonas Sparks. He had been born in Hampshire County, England, ca. 1640 and is the immigrant Sparks ancestor of hundreds, if not thousands, of individuals living today.

"When Jonas Sparks was about twenty years old in, we believe, the spring of 1754, he accompanied a number of his Sparks relatives in their move from Frederick County, Maryland, to the Forks of the Yadkin in North Carolina. Rowan County then included the large area known as the Forks of the Yadkin, but the part of Rowan County where Jonas acquired land was cut off from Rowan in 1822 to form Davidson County.

"The Sparks families migration from Maryland to the Yadkin River area of North Carolina was described in the QUARTERLY of December 1989 (Whole No. 148, pp. 3483-3501) in an article devoted to William Sample Sparks, a first cousin of Jonas Sparks. Additional information about Jonas Sparks appears in an article devoted to Rachel (Sparks) Griggs, an older sister of Elizabeth (Sparks) Bryan, in the June 1997 issue of the QUARTERLY, Whole No. 178, pp. 4829-37.

"The first wife of Jonas Sparks, and the mother of his children, had the forename Elizabeth, but we have not discovered her maiden name. It is probable that they were married after Jonas came to North Carolina. Their daughter, named Elizabeth, was probably named for her mother.

"In the autumn of 1773, when Elizabeth was eight years old, Jonas Sparks and his family joined the famous frontiersman, Daniel Boone, then a near neighbor of the Sparkses, in Boone's plan to establish a settlement in what would become the state of Kentucky. In his explorations, Boone had found a "promised land" to which he would lead families seeking a new home. Jonas Sparks and his family agreed to accompany Boone along with four other families on the "Wilderness Trail" to this "promised land." The heads of these other four were Daniel Boone's brother, Squire Boone, and three brothers named Bryan, James, Morgan, Jr., and William. (Daniel Boone's wife was Rebecca Bryan.)

"Among these six families, there were about forty males old,enough to carry rifles, and it was they who took the lead on the party's daily march. The women and small children followed on horseback, while youngsters driving a herd of cattle brought up the rear.

"Although there was concern that they might encounter hostile Indians, all went well until October 10, 1773, as they were approaching the Cumberland Gap. Here they had to ford the Powell River. The armed men and boys crossed first to form a line to protect the women and children as they crossed, assuming that if Indians should attack, they would do so at the front of the party. Instead, there was an ambush, with the attack from the rear. During the ensuing battle, six young men ,were killed, including Daniel Boone's oldest son. No one in the Sparks family was killed. In Daniel Boone's autobiography, completed in 1784, he recalled: "Though we repulsed the enemy, yet this unhappy affair scattered our cattle, brought us into extreme difficulty, and so discouraged the whole company, that we retreated forty miles to the settlement on the Clinch River." [JS: This account of the adventure differs substantially from the one written by Robert F. Collins which has been included in the notes for Jonas Sparks.]

"Based on Bryan family memories and records, a great-grandnephew of Daniel Boone, a Dr. J. D. Bryan, wrote an article entitled "The Boone-Bryan History" that was published in the 1905 Register of the Kentucky State Historical Society (Vol. 5, No. 9). Later this was published in the form of a booklet. In this, page 17, appears the following interesting reference to eight-year-old Elizabeth Sparks:

... at the time of the attack by the Indians, the company was fording Powell's River. Elizabeth Sparks, [a member of] one of the...families from North Carolina, then about nine years old, was riding a gentle horse and carrying a baby brother before her. She was in the midst of the river when the Indians fired on the rear guard. My great uncle [i.e., grand uncle] Henry Bryan, at a later date, married this Elizabeth Sparks in Kentucky, and they afterwards came to Missouri, where they lived until their death. She lived to be nearly one hundred years old. I have seen and heard her talk often. She finally died at my oldest sister's house after I was grown.

"An Indian War, known as Lord Dunmore's War, broke out not long after the Boone company's retreat, and two years passed before the journey was begun again. It appears that Jonas Sparks and his family had returned to their old home on the Yadkin River in North Carolina well before June 1775 when Daniel Boone again began his Kentucky venture. He and his followers successfully reached the site on the Kentucky River where they built Fort Boonsborough and founded the dreamed-of settlement, but Jonas Sparks and his family were not among them. Although Dr. Bryan stated in his account (p. 15) that Jonas Sparks (whom he mistakenly called "James" Sparks) had accompanied Boone in 1775, this is, almost certainly, not true.

"On the cover of the QUARTERLY of September 1993, Whole No. 163, we published a photograph of a marble stone, some fifteen feet tall, at the entrance of the re-constructed Fort Boonesborough in Madison County, Kentucky, on the four sides of which have been carved 750 names of persons credited with helping to establish this settlement. The name of Jonas Sparks is included among the founders, and we so reported in the caption for this photograph. When something is carved in stone, one tends to accept it as fact. The inclusion of Jonas on this monument as a founder, we have learned, was based solely on Dr. Bryan's account. There can be little doubt, based on official records in North Carolina, however, that Jonas Sparks was again paying taxes and farming his land back in Rowan County on the Yadkin River as early as 1774.

"Dr. J. D. Bryan was also mistaken in stating that his grand uncle, Henry Bryan, had been married to Elizabeth Sparks in Kentucky. Their marriage bond had been obtained back in Rowan County, North Carolina, on February 11, 1786, with a relative named Thomas Enochs serving as bondsman. The marriage doubtless took place a few days later. A week earlier, on February 5, 1786, Elizabeth's father, Jonas Sparks, had obtained a Rowan County marriage bond to be married to his second wife, a widow named Mary Eakle (bondsman, Peter Little). Jonas Sparks was actually Mary Eakle's third husband, her first husband having been Daniel Little, who had died in Rowan County in 1775. She had then been married to Jacob Eakle in 1779, but he died in Rowan County in 1783. By her first husband, Mary (whose full name was Anne Mary) had a daughter named Mary Little who would become the wife of David Sparks, a son of Jonas. (See the QUARTERLY of March 1978, Whole No. 101, pp. 1965-84.)

"Elizabeth (Sparks) Bryan's younger sister, Esther Sparks, was married in 1787 to Jesse Caton in Rowan County (marriage bond dated January 20, 1787, with Charles Caton as bondsman).

"As noted above, Elizabeth Sparks was married to Henry Bryan in 1786. Born on January 27, 1761, Henry Bryan was a son of James and Rebecca (Enochs) Bryan. James Bryan was an uncle of Rebecca (Bryan) Boone, and after the death of his wife in 1767 or 1768, his six small children were taken by Rebecca and Daniel Boone to rear, including six-year-old Henry. Henry Bryan had been 12 years old when he accompanied the Boones on their 1773 attempt to migrate to Kentucky.

"Whereas Jonas Sparks and his family, including his daughter, Elizabeth, had returned to their North Carolina home following the Boone party's retreat to the Clinch River in the autumn of 1773, Henry Bryan had remained with the Daniel Boone family and was a member of their successful migration to Boonsborough in 1775. When it was that Henry Bryan returned to the Forks of the Yadkin, we do not know, but as noted earlier, he was there in February 1786 when he and Elizabeth Sparks were married. Within a year or two, however, they were living in Clark County, Kentucky, where most of their ten children were born.

"Henry and Elizabeth's association with the family of Daniel Boone continued, and when Daniel's venturesome spirit prompted him and his family to be pioneers again in an area that is today in St. Charles and Warren Counties, Missouri, Henry and Elizabeth soon followed. Other friends and relatives did, likewise, including Elizabeth's sister and her husband, Esther and Jesse Caton. They obtained land grants from the Spanish government, Spain then ruling the area. Ken Kamper, Historian of the Daniel Boone and Frontier Families Research Association, has given us permission to quote from his "A Fact or Two on Early Missouri History" that appeared in the April 1991 issue of the Boone-Duden Historical Review (Vol. 6, No. 2).

"In the area around present day Marthasville [in Warren County, Missouri], we can still relate to a lot of Boone history. The Spanish Land Grants of David Bryan, James Bryan, William Lamme, and Philip Miller are located in the area amongst earlier Spanish Land Grants which had been obtained by French settlers. James Bryan, born, according to current thinking, in 1723 in Chester Co., Pennsylvania, was Rebecca Boone's uncle. He had married Rebecca Enochs, daughter of John Ecochson and Margaret Van Nummer, who died in 1767 or 68, leaving James with three boys and three girls between the ages of one and ten. Rebecca and Daniel Boone took over the raising of the children, while James remained close by, no doubt providing support. They were with the Boones on the first attempt to settle in Kentucky in 1773. On this attempt the group turned back after some were killed by Indians, including the Boones' son James. With the Boone group was the Jonas Sparks family, including 8 year old Elizabeth. Some ten years later Elizabeth married Henry Bryan, son of James.

"The Boones came to Missouri in 1799. Soon after, James Bryan, his sons David, Jonathan, and Henry, and their families followed the Boones. The grave of Elizabeth (Sparks) Bryan is (south) across the street from the U.C.C. Church in Marthasville. The sister of Elizabeth, Esther Sparks, married Jesse Caton, Sr., who brought his family to the Marthasville area in 1811.

"Mr. Kamper has also noted information provided by Nadine Williams Britton showing that Henry Bryan operated a tanning yard on Tuque Creek not far from Alarthasville. Also appearing in the same publication as the above quotation, is a drawing made by Mr. Kamper in 1991. showing the area where Henry and Elizabeth (Sparks) Bryan settled, including the site of Elizabeth's grave where the photograph was taken by Mr. Kamper that appears on the cover of this issue of the QUARTERLY. He has given us permission to reproduce his map on the following page.

"According to Mr. Kamper, the gravestone of Elizabeth (Sparks) Bryan is to be found in the Old Methodist Cemetery of Marthasville, across the street from the present United Church of Christ. He has added: "No doubt there were many more burials in this cemetery years ago, however, only a half-dozen remain, and no record remains of the persons buried there." [JS: Map not reproduced]

"Henry Bryan died on August 20, 1820, in that part of Montgomery County, Missouri, that became Warren County in 1833. Elizabeth had thus been a widow for nearly 43 years when she died. (Daniel Boone died on September 26, 1820, and was buried close to where the Bryans lived in Warren County.

"Our record of the children of Henry and Elizabeth (Sparks) Bryan is far from complete. They are believed to have had ten children; most were born in Kentucky. Dr. J. D. Bryan, whom we have quoted above, is known to have compiled a Bryan "family tree," a portion of which a genealogist named J. H. Cooper included in the seventh part of an article published in the Sunday edition of the LEXINGTON HERALD in the summer of 1927. We have used this information, along with that compiled by one of our members, Natine Williams Britton, in the compilation of the following record. Mrs. Britton lives at 715 Sequoia Dr., Exeter, California 93221-1324. She descends from the daughter of Henry and Elizabeth (Sparks) Bryan named Rebecca, born on April 8, 1790, in Clark County, Kentucky. Other data on the family of Henry and Elizabeth have been found in Lillian Hays Oliver's SOME BOONE DESCENDANTS AND KINDRED OF THE ST. CHARLES DISTRICT (MISSOURI)."

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

[JS NOTE: In May, 2001, I received an email from Leland Garton (moviegar47@earthlink.net) who was a descendant of Henry and Elizabeth (Sparks) Bryan. His line was as follows:
Henry m. Elizabeth (Sparks) Bryan
Mary Bryan m. David Reed
Samual Bryan Reed m. Permelia Shackelford
Mary Melinda Reed m. Charles Blackburn Huddleston
John Samuel Huddleston m. Myra Jennie Beaver
Vernal Mae Huddleston m. William Smith Garton
Leland Garton was born of this marriage.
Mr. Garton provided a good deal of information as to the descendants of David and Mary (Bryan) Reed for which I am grateful.]