Notes


Note    H2209         Index
SQ p 2876:

"Jesse Wadlington Sparks, Jr., son of Jesse W. and Josephine (Bivins) Sparks, was born on February 10, 1867. He was educated in the common schools of Rutherford County (TN) and was graduated in law from Cumberland University at Lebanon, Tennessee, in 1888. He returned to Murfreesboro where he became city attorney and also engaged in the general practice of law. Like his father, he also was active in the Masonic fraternity. He was a member of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South.

"Jesse Sparks was married twice. The first was to Octo Jarman Hale on January 26, 1901. She had been born on September 3, 1880, in Wilson County, Tennessee, and was a daughter of John R. and Ada (Jarman) Hale. She died on September 27, 1905. Jesse married (2nd) Lucile Cannady Satterwhite on June 16, 1909. She was a daughter of Solomon and Lucy (Butler) Satterwhite. Jesse had two children by each of his wives."


Notes


Note    H2210         Index
SQ 2783:

"Jesse Wilmer Sparks was born on June 18, 1884. He was married to Elvira Payne on December 16, 1911, at Gholson. She had been born on May 23, 1895, at Shaw, Arkansas, and was a daughter of Thomas J. and Luanda (Nations) Payne. They attended the Gholson Baptist Church. Elvira died on
November 23, 1955, and Jesse died on September 14, 1957. She was buried in the Rosemound Cemetary at Waco; Jesse was buried in the Gholson Cemetary. They had five children: Dalton Mae, Carroll R., Mildred, Jesse W. Jr., and Hollis."


Notes


Note    H2211         Index

SQ pg 3402: They had two children, Dorsey and Glendell Sparks


Notes


Note    H2212         Index

A picture of Jim Lester Sparks appears in the Sparks Quarterly on page 4869.


Notes


Note    H2213         Index

See THE SPARKS QUARTERLY, December 1959, Whole No. 28, p. 435:

"Jimmie Roe Sparks is (in 1927) one of the oldest and best loved men in Franklin County, Alabama. He was born on Cedar Creek four miles from Franklin in 1843. His father was Samuel Magnus Sparks, who was a son of Enoch Sparks, a soldier of the War of 1812. His mother was Miss Lucinda Ramsey, related to the Ramsey family of Good Springs and Russellville.

"Mr. Sparks was reared on the farm and has spent the greater portion of his life in the country, although he now lives in Red Bay. He served in the Confederate Army, first in Daily's company and later in Nelson's or Newsom's company.

"Although Mr. Sparks has lived in Arkansas and Mississippi, the greater portion of his life has been spent in Franklin County. For many years he lived on the Cotton Gin Road near where it crosses Little Bear Creek, half way between Belgreen and Burlieson. He owned a large tract of land and a mill. (He still owns all or part of this land and was one of the substantial farmers of Franklin County.) He has been married twice. His first wife was a Miss Reid, a member of one of the oldest families in the western section of the country. Several children were born to the first marriage. His second wife was Miss ---- ----. One child, a daughter, has been born to this marriage.

"Mr. Sparks is a great conversationalist. He knows a great deal of family history and knows much about the history of the county, state and nation. He especially thrills when talking of deer hunting, for he was one of the greatest deer hunters in the history of Franklin County. He is a Democrat and a Baptist."

See also SQ p. 967 for the record of the entire family including Jimmie Roe Sparks.


Notes


Note    H2214         Index

SPARKS QUARTERLY, September 1961; Whole Number 35 at page 579:

SPARKSES IN THE WAR OF 1812 - BOUNTY LAND AND PENSION APPLICATIONS.

"Joel Sparks, born prior to 1793, died about 1861, of Surry County, North Carolina, and Bates County, Missouri. Bounty Land File BL Reg. 207 286-1855.

"On August 13, 1855, Joel Sparks of Bates County, Missouri, applied for bounty land under the Congressional Act of March 3, 1855. He stated that he was 62 years of age (although from records it would appear that he must have been several years older than this) and that he had served as a private in Capt. Witcher's Company in a regiment of North Carolina Militia commanded by a Co. Adkinson in the War of 1812; that he was drafted at Surry County, N.C., in the fall of 1814 for the term of 6 months, but tha the served only 14 days; that he was honorably discharged at Hillsborough, N.C., on or about Dec. 1, 1814. He signed the application a s "Joel Sparks"; the witnesses were Mrs. M. Briseve and Geo. C. Pulliam. Squire G. Allen signed as a justice of the peace. The Treasury Department reported that no record could be found of Joel Sparks' s service.

"In 1857 Joel Sparks asked that his application be re-examined and he submitted as proof of his service a statement made on March 27, 1857 , by his brother William Sparks of Cooper County, Missouri. This document reads as follows:

"State of Missouri, County of Cooper: On this 27th day of March AD 1857, personally appeared before me the Clerk of the County Court within and for the County of Cooper aforesaid, William Sparks who having been by me first duly sworn on his oath states that ---(a fold in the paper has made this line illegible) sixty seven years--who was a private in the Company commanded by Captain Witcher, in the 13th Regiment of the North Carolina Militia, Commanded by Col. Atkinson in the war with Great Britain, declared by the United States on the 18th day of June, 1812; that he was drafted on or about the month of July AD 181 (sic) for the time of six months and continued in actual service in said War for the term of more than fourteen days.

"This affiant further states that at the time he was drafted as aforesaid and in the County of Surry and State of North Carolina, his brother Joel Sparks--whose claim No. 207 286 for bounty land is said to be suspended - was drafted and to the Certain Knowledge of this affiant served as a private in the same Company same Regiment and same war for a period of more than fourteen days. And that whilst said service was being performed by said Joel Sparks as aforesaid, he said Joel, became so disabled on account of a rising in left leg near ancle as to be unable to continue in said service. And that on account of said disability said Joel Sparks was honorable discharged by said Commander of said Regiment. This affiant was present and saw said Joel Sparks honorably discharged for the reason aforesaid, in the town of Hillsboro in Orange County and State of North Carolina, and that he saw the said discharge afterwards in the possession of said Joel Sparks, and that he has no interest in the claim of said Joel Sparks for bounty land. And further this affiant saith not. (signed) William Sparks." This statement was sworn to before Henry C. Levens, Clerk of the County Clerk, who certified that "I have long known the said William Sparks personally and that he is a credible person."

"Another document that Joel Sparks submitted with his request that his application be reconsidered, was a sworn statement by his daughter, Nancy Ashcraft, who appeared before A. S. Pulliam, a justice of the peace of Cass County, Missouri, on April 11, 1857. The document read as follows:

"On this 11th day of April AD 1857, personally appeared before me A. S. Pulliam a Justice of the Peace in and for the County of Cass, and State of Missouri, Nancy Ashcraft who having been by me first duly sworn on her oath Stats, that she is the oldest child of Joel Sparks and that She is forty Eight or nine years of age, that she was Knowing to her Father Joel Sparks Enlisting in the war with Great Britton declared by the United States, 18th of June 1812 for the term of six months, she does not no how long he Continued in the servis. This Affeant further States at the time her Farther Joel Sparks Enlisted that he lived in the County of Surry in State of North Carolina and that she has frequently saw her father's Discharge and that she has no Interest in the Claim of said Joel Sparks for Bounty Land." Nancy Ashcraft signed this statement by mark.

"On May 16, 1857, the Treasury Department re-examined the bounty claim of Joel Sparks but reported that, whereas the name of William Sparks was on the Roll of Capt. John Witcher's Company of North Carolina Militia as having served from November 28, 1814 until Feb. 22, 1815, the name of Joel Sparks did not appear, and he did not receive bounty land.

"(Editor's Note: Joel Sparks was a son of Matthew and Eunice Sparks of Surry County, North Carolina, and a (great) grandson of William Sample Sparks who came from Frederick County, Maryland, to North Carolina about 1760. Matthew Sparks, father of Joel, made his will in Surry County on March 26, 1819; he named his children as: (1) Joel Sparks; (2) George Sparks; (3) Matthew Sparks, Jr.; (4) William Sparks; (5) John Sparks; (6) Nancy Smith; (7) Sally Bray; (8) Peggy West. Joel Sparks, who appears to have been Matthew's oldest son, was married twice. By his first wife, whose name we have not found, Joel Sparks is said to have had nine children; the following are known to have been among these nine: Nancy, who married ---Ashcraft; John C. Sparks, born 1815; William W. Sparks, born about 1817; and Joel Sparks, Jr., born 1824.

"Prior to 1850, Joel Sparks moved to Lafayette County, Missouri; by 1855 he was living in Bates County, Missouri. His first wife died in Surry County, N.C., prior to 1846, and as his second wife, he married in Wilkes County, N.C., Mary Shatley. The marriage bond for this second marriage is dated Nov. 23, 1846. By his second wife, Joel Sparks had three sons : Andrew J. Sparks, born about 1848, David Francis Sparks, born about 1849 and Solomon Sparks, born about 1851.)

SPARKS QUARTERLY, Whole Number 148. On the cover at page 3483 is a photograph of Richard M. Sparks, born May 4, 1829 in Surry County, North Carolina, died April 17, 1893, at Medicine Lodge, Kansas. He was a son of William D. Sparks (who was Joel's brother) and a grandson of Matthew Sparks. Thus he was a nephew of Joel.

On pgs. 3794-5 Matthew is mentioned in a lengthly article about his father William (199): "Matthew Sparks, born in Frederick County, Maryland, ca.1752. His name first appeared in a Surry County, North Carolina, tax list dated 1774 as a poll in his father's household. He was married about 1775 to Eunice ---(345), whose nickname was " Nicy" also "Unicy." They remained in that part of Surry County that was cut off to form Yadkin County in 1850. Matthew made his will on March 26, 1819, and died before May 1820. His wife lived until about 1837/1838. Their children were ...(4) Joel Sparks, born ca. 1784. He was married twice; we have not learned the name of his first wife; he was married to Mary Shatley in 1846. He died in Missouri (probably in Bates Co.) ca.1861.

(On page 50, Whole Number 8, December 1954, is an article by Oral A. Sparks, father of Melva Sparks who is the wife of Russell Bidlack, Editor of the SPARKS QUARTERLY. He traces her lineage back thusly: Melva, Oral, John Garland Sparks, Joel Sparks, Jr., Joel Sparks (346). Thus Melva Sparks is a 5th cousin of James J. Sparks. Our common ancestor is William Sparks (IV) 199, our 4G Grandfather.)

**********

See the Sparks Quarterly, June, 2000, pp 5363-65:

Joel Sparks, Matthew and Eunice Sparks's first son, was born in Surry County, North Carolina (in the part that would become Yadkin County in 1850), about 1784. His age appears at different times on several extant documents, but it seems to have been recorded incorrectly on most occasions. When all the possible years of his birth are considered, it is the belief of this writer that he was born about 1784. On the 1850 census, his age was given by the census taker as 62, which would place his birth in or about 1788. On August 13, 1855, however, when Joel applied for bounty land based on his service in the War of 1812, he stated then, also, that he was 62 years of age, which would place his birth in or about 1793. (See the QUARTERLY of September 1961, Whole No. 35, pp.579-SO, for an abstract of his bounty land application; see also page 5383 of the present issue for the affidavit of Joel's brother, William D. Sparks, in an attempt to help Joel obtain land.) On the 1860 census, his age was recorded as only 65, which would mean that he had been born in or about 1795. A son of Joel by his second wife, Andrew Jackson Sparks, who was borri in 1848, was quoted in The History of Johnson County, Missouri published in 1881, p.733, as having stated that Joel had been 87 years old when he died In 1861. If true, this would have meant he was born in 1774. The fact that Joel had been married in 1846 to his second wife, who was much younger than himself. may help to account for his age discrepan cies in these sources.

Joel Sparks, son of Matthew and Eunice Sparks, has been confused by some of his descendants with his third cousin, once removed, who was also named Joel Sparks and lived, also, In the Surry/Wilkes Counties area.

This other Sparks named Joel, who was born about 1784, was a son of John and Sarah (Shores) Sparks, and a grandson of Solomon and Sarah Sparks. He was married in Wilkes County, North Carolina, in 1814 (marriage bond and license dated July 27, 1814) to Nancy Blackburn. He died in December 1850 in Wilkes County, and in his will he named his children as Richmond, Malinda, Nancy, Robert, Joel, Mittie, and Hugh. (See the QUARTERLY of December 1955, pp.97-104 for further information on this branch of the Sparks family.)

The following diagram shows the relationship of these two Joel Sparkses in their descent from the immigrant from England named William Sparks who died in Queen Annes County, Maryland, in 1709:

William Sparks, died 1709

______________________I_________________________
I I
William Sparks, Jr.
died ca. 1734
Brothers
Joseph Sparks
died 1749
William Sample Sparks
died ca.1765
1st cousins

Solomon Sparks
died ca.1790
William Sparks
died 1800/01
2nd cousins
John Sparks
died 1840
Matthew Sparks
died 1819
3rd cousins
Joel Sparks
died 1850
Joel Sparks
died 1861
3rd cousin, once removed
from Joel Sparks who died
in 1850

We give here only a brief sketch of the life of Joel Sparks, son of Matthew and Eunice Sparks; a more extended account will appear in a later issue of the QUARTERLY.

Joel Sparks, son of Matthew and Eunice Sparks, was married twice. We have not succeeded in positively
identifying his flrst wife's name and parentage, but we have a significant clue that will be discussed in an article about him planned for the future. His first wife died prior to 1846. In 1846 he was married, second, to Mary Shatley in Wilkes County, North Carolina. (The marriage bond and license were dated November 23, 1846; the bondsman was John Shatley.)

Joel and Mary (Shatley) Sparks moved to Missouri shortly after they were married and were living in Lafayette County, Missouri, when the 1850 census was taken. They were living in Cass County, Missouri, however, when he applied for bounty land based on his service in the War of 1812. (His application was not successful, however, because he had been discharged resulting from a "sore leg" and his name did not appear on the roster of his company at the time of its discharge on February 22, 1815. Furthermore, his written discharge had been lost, so he had no proof of his service.)

When the 1860 census was taken, Joel and his second family were living in Mingo Township in Bates County, Missouri. According to a published biographical sketch of a son by his second wife, Andrew Jackson Sparks, Joel Sparks died in 1861. Because of the complete destruction of property and records in Bates County in 1863, following the issuance of Union General Ewing's famous "Order #11," we cannot verify Joel's date of death in any Bates County record. Following is a brief identification of some of the ten children of Joel Sparks and his first wife: (For this information see each child's sheet.]